Accomplishments

MSA Alum College Graduates

  • Art Institute of Atlanta
    • 2012 - Alaina Macke
  • American Music and Dramatic Academy (AMDA)
    • 2011 - Cassie Kanelos
  • Reinhardt University
    • 2012 - Laydie Gaddes (photography)
  • Savannah College of Art & Design
    • 2012 - Drew Carson, Ross Droege

Student Acceptances into College Fine Arts Programs

  • American Music and Dramatic Academy (AMDA) - 2015, 2010
  • Art Institute of Atlanta - 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004
  • LaGrange College - 2013
  • Reinhardt University Theater Program - 2015, 2014
  • Ringling College of Art & Design - 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004
  • Savannah College of Art & Design - 2015, 2014, 2013, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004

Art

  • Atlanta Botanical Garden's Scarecrow in the Garden Exhibit participation
    • 2013 Thunderbird
    • 2012 Pedro the Festive Skeleton of Life
    • 2011 Jabari
  • Savannah College of Art & Design Rising Star Summer Art Program participation - 2015, 2008, 2007, 2006
  • Scholarship to attend SCAD Rising Star Summer Program - 2015
  • Marist College, NY Summer Art Program participation - 2015


Band

  • State Winners Literary Festival
  • 2015 - Sammy Mishkin (1st place - Piano)
  • GISA All-Select Middle School Band participation - 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008
  • GISA All-Select Orchestra participation - 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006
  • GISA All-Select Band participation - 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003
  • Georgia Music Educator's Association (GMEA) District Honor Band participation - 2015, 2014
  • Georgia Music Educator's Association (GMEA) All-State Band - 2015, 2014
  • Kids Rock for Kids Music Foundation participation
  • 2012 - Dylan Porper, Trevor Tenzca, Sam North, Dakota Spruell

Chorus

  • State Winners Literary Festival
    • 2015 - Andrew Walker (2nd place - Boys Vocal Soloist)
  • State Qualifier (1st/2nd place) Literary Festival - Boys Vocal Soloist
    • 2015 - Andrew Walker
    • 2013 - Will Domenico
    • 2012 - Andrew Walker
    • 2011 - Alex Fountain
  • GISA All-Select Middle School Chorus participation - 2015, 2013
  • GISA All-Select Chorus participation - 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002
  • Regional Literary Festival participation - 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011
  • Performance with Amy Ray (Indigo Girls) Student Andrew Walker & Performing Arts Staff - 2015
  • iTheatrics Summer Workshop on Broadway Acceptances - 2015, 2013
  • National Junior Theatre Festival competition team - 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012
  • Outstanding Male Performer Award - 2013 Jack Hurtsellers
  • Excellence in Ensemble Award - 2015
  • Audition invitations for MTI/Disney DVD - 2015 Nick Tompkins, 2013 Natalie Yager, 2012 Mia Hummel-Levy
  • Star-Spangled Banner performed at Atlanta Thrashers game - 2011


Drama

Regional Literary Festival participation - Humorous Interpretation, Dramatic Interpretation, and Duo - 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

2014 - Duo Interpretation - 2nd Place Nicole Thomas and Abby Hayman

GISA One Act Play Competition

  • 2014 - Soap Opera
  • 2013 - Harvey
    • Outstanding Performer Award - Elyse Meyer
  • 2012 - Proof
  • 2011 - Chronicles of Jane - Qualified for State
    • Outstanding Performer Award - Zach Goodelman
  • 2010 - The Giver - Regional Runner Up
  • 2009 - Juvie
  • 2008 - Greater Tuna - Superior rating
  • 2006 - A Play on Words - Regional Best Ensemble award
  • 2005 - Masquerade - State Runner Up - Regional Winner - Regional Best Ensemble award
  • 2004 - Beneath the Surface - Regional Runner Up